Wednesday, November 02, 2005

"The best way to pay for a lovely moment is to enjoy it."


Its Festival time...and believe me...there is not a singal sign of it..around...!! May be people have gone through so many natural calamities that...people have stopped responding to smallest happiness also...well thats what I saw here in the valley...or else everyone is busy working ... lol

"Share our similarities, celebrate our differences"

But when the news that I heard in India..it made me think how this festive moments will be handled by people...as this was something so scarry....but when I saw the pics in news paper and some of our friends blog...it made me smile though with my eyes filled with tears...

"The more you praise and celebrate your life, the more there is in life to celebrate"

Well what I did ...it was as usual day...all I did different was...I did sleep a bit more ;)...yes I had a good sound sleep and got up a bit late...rushed to work with a warm coffee in hand...and the ended..but I did bring some gulab jamuns...its always good have sweets when we want to celebrate or when we feel happy :)

I remember as a kid ...when I used to laugh without control ...my dad used to say...dont laugh so much also that you start weeping hehehe...yeah how ironic..but then thats so true sometimes ...!!!

"When you jump for joy, beware that no one moves the ground from beneath your feet"

4 comments:

PuNeEt said...

so dear ur back in action...
luv it ;-)

dont laugh so much also that you start weeping
Yes its true... thats wen we laugh with our heart out...

gulab jamuns wow....
I'm eating a lot of sweets these days ;-)
beynd control... (weight also ;-)
hehehhe

have a great time...
enjoy the festive to the best...

take care
Cheers

Keshi said...

awww beauuuutiful post!

**Share our similarities, celebrate our differences

so very true! And this is one of the hardest for our ppl to do but...

Yep my mum used to say if u laugh too much u will cry soon..hehe...funny it happens quite often though..

aww that pic! I luv those lil vessels and statues...I'm a huge fan of em...wish I was in India so I can buy loads of em :)

Keshi.

Gumnaaaam said...

Heyy kool post..loved all the quotes :)) esp this one
"When you jump for joy, beware that no one moves the ground from beneath your feet"

Wishing u a very Happy Eid :))

Enjoy !!

Dawn....सेहर said...

@puneet: Thanks so much for all the wishes...keep rocking

@keshi: yes dear...those are the real art work by common men who were sitting behind and making them...I was so thrilled...I couldnt bring them all though..:)

cheers!

@gumnaaaam: Thanks ZA for all the wishes...and the best still remains with you :)

cheers!

"Children are great imitators. So give them something great to imitate."

“A desire to help others and give to the world before saying adios to this place, it was that desire as a seed, seeded inside me and Good G...